Propylene Glycol (PG) is the most common moisture carrying ingredient, other than water, used in cosmetics because it moisturizes better than glycerin. Is used as a wetting agent and surfactant which gives a product better absorption and promotes spreading of the product on the skin.
Propylene Glycol (PG) is approved by Health Canada for use in various forms in Canada. These include items injected, applied topically, and inhaled. Products with Propylene Glycol can be found in various common items around your house. A few examples include: